South American Real Estate News
/ All S. A. Country Categories en / How to get residency in ARGENTINA

How to get residency in ARGENTINA

This post is also available in: Spanish

 Picture 4

How to get residency in ARGENTINA

It can be difficult for a foreigner to carry out the often complicated procedures of getting either full or temporary residency. This is a simple and easy to follow guide of how to go about it and finally be a resident in Argentina.

Firstly there are some requirements to become a PERMANENT resident which you should tick off if thinking of applying for.

Where to apply

Argentinian immigration is overseen by the National Immigration Directorate, a branch of the Ministry of Interior. All the necessary documentation should be presented at this Directorate.

    For a list of offices throughout Argentina: Click here (in Spanish)

National Immigration Office (Dirección Nacional de Migraciones)

At: Av. Antártida Argentina 1355, 1104 Ciudad Autónoma de Buenos Aires

    Tel: (011) 4317-0200/0237/0238

    Open: 08:00-13:00.

    Helpline for foreigners seeking permanent residency

    Tel: 0800-333-PATRIA (728742)

    Open: 07:30-21:00

Requirements for foreign nationals to qualify for full (permanent) residency:

-An applicant must be over the age of 18

-An applicant must have been a temporary resident in Argentina for at least two years, and have documentation to prove this, certified by the National Immigration Office

-If a foreign national marries an Argentinian citizen, they are then eligible to apply for permanent residency

The forms and requirements vary as to whether your country is a MERCOSUR member (which includes Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay and Venezuela).

 

For NON-MERCOSUR Countries

Firstly you MUST NOTE that;

All required documents should be submitted NO LATER than 30 days before the expiration of previous visa

In all cases the following background documentation is required:

-Proof of identity: valid identity card or passport with at least 6 months remaining and a complete set of photocopies (including blank pages).

-Proof of residency in previous country

-Proof of entry: entrance stamp affixed to the country travel document or immigration card.

-Birth certificate: translated to Spanish and legalized by the Argentine Consulate.

-Criminal record certificate: issued by the country where the the last 5 (five) years were spent prior to entry.

-Argentine criminal record certificate: Criminal record issued by the Argentine Federal Police (Azopardo 620. Buenos Aires).

-Two color photos (4×4)

-Employment contract: Signed employment contract from a business or place of work registered with the Argentine consulate or photocopies of bank statements in the case of self-employment. See the department of immigration for more details

-Children’s birth certificates

-Application fee: AR $600

 

Additional documents may be required depending on situation:

-Identity documents of the Argentinian spouse if married to an Argentinian

-If self-employed, a certified copy of the last fiscal year’s income tax and the corresponding receipt. Details of monthly income

-If retired or a pensioner, either original document or certified copy of proof of assets

IMPORTANT:

– All foreign language documents must be translated into Spanish by a National Public Translator certified by the Association of Translators (Corrientes 1834. Buenos Aires. Tel: 4373-7173),.

– Original language copies must be submitted along with their translations.

– The Department of Immigration may request, if deemed necessary, additional documentation.

MERCOSUR COUNTRIES

For nationals of these countries, all documents should be submitted NO LATER than 60 days before the expiration of the previous visa.

-Temporary and permanent residence:

In all cases the following Background documentation is required:

– Identity: identity card, passport or citizenship certificate with photo, original. They must be current, kept in good condition and with a complete set of photocopies (including blank pages).

– Proof of entry: entry stamp affixed to the country travel document or immigration card.

– Birth certificate: legalized by the Argentine Consulate in the country of origin.

– Certificate of criminal record: issued by the country where he spent the last 5 (five) years prior to their entry. Only requires over 16 (sixteen) years.

– Argentine certificate of criminal record: Issued by the Federal Police (Azopardo 620. Buenos Aires) or the National Registry of Recidivism (Tucumán 1353. Buenos Aires).

– Two color photos 4×4

– Application fee: AR $300 .-

IMPORTANT:

– All documents issued abroad must be legalized by the Argentine Consulate, located in the country issuing the document.

– All foreign language documents must be translated into Spanish by a National Public Translator certified by the Association of Translators (Corrientes 1834. Buenos Aires. Tel: 4373-7173),.

– Original language copies must be submitted along with their translations.

– The Department of Immigration may request, if deemed necessary, additional documentation.

STUDENTS:

Anyone wishing to undertake university studies in Argentina has 30 days after their arrival in the country to apply for Residence with the National Directorate of Migration.

Extra requirements:

-Proof of enrollment in college/university.

Contact the Gateway to South America team to learn about the best investment opportunities in the region. The company is a benchmark for foreign investors wishing to invest in Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Paraguay, Peru and Uruguay, providing expert advice on property acquisition and investment tours. #adp02

www.gatewaytosouthamerica.com

(Visited 28 times, 1 visits today)
Gateway to South America

About Gateway to South America

Gateway to South America was established in 2006 as a single office in Buenos Aires. The company has since expanded into a vibrant regional network, servicing the Southern Cone communities of Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Paraguay, Peru and Uruguay with professional real estate services. Founded by Geoffrey McRae a New Zealander who maintains an active role in the business it has developed into an International team that has a well-deserved reputation for strong local knowledge, experience and professionalism. I hope you enjoy reading our news site. Please share it on your social media below.

Make a comment on this post

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *